Concerts in...

 

2018

 

2. February - St. Thomas Acquinas - Lansing, MI

Concert for the Lansing chapter of the AGO

 

13. March - Central Symagogue - New York, NY

Concert as part of the Young Artist Series

 

23. March - Westport Presbyterian Church - Kansas City, KS

Concert on the new organ by Martin Pasi (2015)

 

27. March - Park Church - Grand Rapids, MI

Noontime concert on the Skinner organ

 

2017

 

9. February - Hope College - Holland, MI  - Jack H Miller Center for Musical Arts

7pm - "Tony and Rhonda go to church"

Tony Monaco on the Hammond B3, Rhonda on the 2016 Casavant Pipe organ

Pipe organ music of JS Bach, Marcel Dupre, William Bolcom, Ad Wammes, Henry Martin, Johannes Matthias Michael

 

26. February - Hope Church - Holland, MI

aprox 1:30 pm - The Post-Pizza-Pre-Concert-Tour Recital

Rhonda will play selections from her upcoming concert tour of Germany, following worship and Pizza Sunday

Music of JS Bach, Henry Martin, Marcel Dupre, Barry Jordan

 

11. March - Cornell University - Ithaca, NY

8pm - Concert on the Baroque Organ in Cornell's Anabel Tayor Chapel

Music of Bach, Anton Heiller, Scheidemann, Buxtehude, Ad Wammes, Sweelinck, Barry Jordan

 

18. March - Marktkirche - Hannover, Germany

6pm - Concert as part of the Organ Recital Series (Goll, 2009 and Cimino, 1780)

Music by American and Italian composers, as well as Bach, Dupre, Heiller

 

19. March - Magdeburger Dom / Magdeburg Cathedral - Magdeburg, Germany

Concert as part of the Lenten Recital Series in the Remter/ Winter Church (Gotter, Gloz, 20011)

Music by Bach, Heiller, Henry Martin, William Albright, Scheidemann, Buxtehude, Barry Jordan

 

2. April - First United Church - Oak Park, IL

Concert as part of the series Music at First (Casavant, 1988), with Brian Reichenbach (trumpet)

Music by Bach, Eben, Sandresky, Cooman

 

23. April - Trinity Episcopal Church - Staunton, VA

Concert before Evensong (Taylor and Boody, 2000)

Music of Heiller, Bach, Buxtehude, Scheidemann, Rachel Laurin, Libby Larsen

25. April - Park Church - Grand Rapids, MI

Noontime concert on the Skinner organ

Music of Ad Wammes, Van Eycken, Marcel Dupre, Rachel Laurin

 

7. May - Hope Church - Holland, MI

7:30pm - Evening Concert as part of Holland's Tulip Time Festival

Music of Dutch composers - Baroque, Romantic, and Contemporary - Sweelinck, Zwart, Wammes, Andriessen, Van Eycken

 

31. May - Trinity United Methodist Church - New Cumberland, PA

7pm - Benefit Concert with Tim Botts, Calligraphy

A collaborative concert with internationally-known calligraphier Tim Botts, who will create a new piece in collaboration with the organ music - pieces by Margaret Sandresky, Henry Martin, Marcel Dupre, Rachel Laurin, Adolphus Hailstork

 

9. June - St. Cecilia Cathedral - Omaha, Nebraska

Concert as part of the second Musforum Conference

Music by 17th Century North German composers, and Contemporary Women Composers - Sweelinck, Scheidemann, Buxtehude, Patricia Van Ness, Cecilia McDowall, Rachel Laurin, Magaret Sandresky

 

3-5. July - AGO Great Lakes Regional Convention - Youngstown, OH

Collaborative Concert, with Flute and French Horn, and solo organ works

Music of (North) American Composers -  Rachel Laurin, Libby Larsen, Henry Martin, William Bolcom, Margaret Sandresky, Emma Lou Diemer

 

5. August - Organ Historical Society National Convention - Twin Cities, MN

Concert on the 1864 Jardine at First Baptist Church in Hudson, MN

Music of (North) American Composers - B. W Sanders, Margaret Sandresky, Amy Beach, Noberto Guinaldo, William Dayas, Rachel Laurin, Daniel Pinkham, Carson Cooman, Arthur Foote

 

27. August - Grace Episcopal Church - Holland, MI

Concert on the (Brand-New!) Martin Pasi organ (2017)

Music of (North) American Composers - Sandresky, Laurin, Pinkham, Cooman

 

2016

 

13. February - St. Francis de Sales Catholic Church - Holland, MI

7:00pm - Music at St. Francis - Organ recital on the Pels and van Leuvwen pipe organ, with Greg Bassett, French Horn

Music of Frescobaldi, Sweelinck, Buxtehude, Corelli, Telemann, Rachel Laurin, Carson Cooman, James Woodman

 

13. March - Trinity Lutheran Church - Lynwood, WA

7:00pm - Organ recital as part of the Music at Trinity Series on the organ by Martin Pasi (1995)

Music of J. S. Bach

 

3. April - Hope Church - Holland, MI

3:00 pm - Recital for Organ and Trumpet - with Brian Reichenbach (Chicago)


Music of Bach, Petr Eben, Margaret Sandresky, Carsen Cooman

 

8. May - Goshen College - Goshen, IN

3 pm - Concert as part of the Reith Chamber Series, on the Taylor and Boody organ (2005)

Music of J. S. Bach, J Praetorius, Scheidemann, Buxtehude, Carsen Cooman, Rachel Laurin, Anton Heiller, William Albright, Arvo Pärt 

 

17. June - Fountain Street Church - Grand Rapids, MI

7:30pm - Summer Solstice Concert, with Marilyn Ossentjuk, organ and Matthew Elzinga, trumpet

Music of J. S Bach, Rachel Laurin, Hillary Tan, William Albright, Carsen Cooman, P.D.Q. Bach

 

2015

 

10. February - Christ Church Chattanooga - Chattanooga, TN

7:00pm - Music at Christ Church Series on the Richards, Fowkes organ (1997)

The Art of the Fugue - Music by Buxtehude, Reincken, Bruhns, JS Bach, CPE Bach, Mendelssohn, Schumann, Pepping, BW Sanders, R Laurin, J Woodman

 

12. February - Birmingham-Southern College - Birmingham, AL

11am - Recital/ Presentation "Study in Europe: What I learned, why I went (and stayed), and why I think you should go too"

 

13. February - Cathedral Church of the Advent - Birmingham, AL

12:30 pm - Organ recital as part of the Mid-Day Music Series

 The Art of the Fugue - Music by 20th/21st century composers (and Bach) 

 

22. March - Hope Church - Holland, MI

3 pm - Organ and More Concert - Organ music with insturments, including Tuba, Marimba, Violin, Flute, Trumpet, and Oboe

Music by Gwyneth Walker, Stephen Jenkins, Rheinberger, James Biery, James Woodman, Johann Ludwig Krebs, Jean Alain (and more!)

 

19. April - First Reformed Church - Holland, MI

3pm - Free @ Three Concert Series - with Greg Bassett, French Horn

Music by Rachel Laurin, Naji Hakim, Kerry Turner

 

12.-15. July - American Guild of Organists Regional Convention - Indianapolis, IN

Presentation given as part of the AGO Convention "Organists: A dying breed?"

 

3. October - Messiah College/ Harrisburg chapter of the AGO - Grantham, PA

Presentation sponsored by the Harrisburg AGO and Messiah College - "What I learned in Germany"

 

4. October - Messiah College - Grantham, PA

Concert with solo organ and faculty musicians, as part of the Artist Series

 

5. November - University of Tennessee at Knoxville, TN

Concert on the Richards, Fowkes organ - co-sponsored by the Knoxville AGO chapter

 

6. November - University of Tennesse at Knoxville, TN

Presentation sponsored by the Knoxville AGO - "What I learned in Germany"

 

20. November - Faith Lutheran Church, Glen Ellyn, IL

Concert on the Noak organ, co-sponsored by the Fox Valley AGO Chapter

 

21. November - Faith Lutheran Church, Glen Ellyn, IL

Presentation sponsored by the Fox Valley AGO - "What I learned in Germany"

 

22. November - Hope Church, Holland, MI

Organ Concert with the West Michigan Flute Ensemble

 

13. December - Hope Church; Holland, MI

4pm Advent Organ recital

 

2014

26. January - First Reformed Church - Holland, Michigan

Concert for organ and french horn (with Gregory Bassett) as part of the Free at Three concert series

Music by Rachel Laurin, J. S. Bach, Naji Hakim, and Kerry Turner

PROGRAM

 

11. February - Grace Church - New York City, New York

Organ concert as part of the Bach at Noon series, on the Tayor and Boody organ (2013)

Music by J. S. Bach


12. February - Trinity Wall Street  (St. Paul's Chapel) - New York City, New York

Organ concert as part of the Pipes at One series

Music by J.S.Bach


27. April - Calvary United Methodist Church - Brownsburg, Indiana

Concert as part of the Artist Recital Series, sponsored by the Indianapolis chapter of the American Guild of Organists, on the Ruggles organ (1994)

Music of 17th century North Germany - Bach, Buxtehude, Böhm, Lübeck, Pachelbel, Tunder, Scheidemann

PROGRAM

 

28. April - Indiana University - Bloomington, Indiana


Masterclass sponsored by the organ department, on music of 17th century Northern Germany,

as well as the presentation "What I Learned in Germany"

 

28. April - Calvary United Methoidst Church - Brownsburg, Indiana

Masterclass sponsored by the Indianapolis chapter of the AGO

 

16. May - The First Congregational Church of Madison - Madison, Connecticut

Solo organ concert as part of Music at the Meetinghouse Series on the Moeller organ (1929)

"Everyone Dance!" - Music written since 1950, by Laurin, Larsen, Eben, Hampton, Sandresky, Jordan, Hailstork, Farrington, Van Ness, McDowall, Walker

PROGRAM

 

17. May - Union Church - Claremont, New Hampshire

Concert and organ demonstration sponsored by the Claremont Center for Music and the Arts 

"Modern Music for Modern Ears" - Music since 1980, by Laurin, Larsen, Hampton, Sandresky, Hailstork, Farrington, Van Ness, Walker

PROGRAM

 

18. May - Church of Christ at Dartmouth College - Hanover, New Hampshire

Solo organ concert, "Something old, Something new", on the Letourneau Organ (2004)

Music by Rachel Laurin, Bach, Cecilia McDowall, Lübeck, Patricia Van Ness, Tunder, Margaret Sandresky, Buxtehude, Gwyneth Walker

PROGRAM

 

21. June - St. Thomas Episcopal Church - Lancaster, Pennsylvania

Solo organ concert

 

3. July - Freiberger Dom/ Cathedral of Freiberg, Germany

Solo organ concert on the two Gottfried Silbermann organs, from 1718/19 and 1711/14

Music by J. S. Bach, Müthel, Krebs, Böhm, Pachelbel

 

6. July - Georgskirche - Weener, Germany

Solo organ concert on the Arp Schnitger organ (1710/1782)

Music by J.S. Bach, Buxtehude, Müthel, Pachelbel, Scheidemann, Tunder, Böhm

 

7. July - Marienkirche, Marienhaffe, Germany

Solo organ concert on the Gerard von Holy organ (1710/1713)

 

13. July - St. Levin Kirche, Harbke, Germany

Solo organ concert on the Christoph Treutmann/ Gottfried Fritzsche organ (1621/22 and 1727/28)

 

19. September - Church of the Holy Trinity - Toronta, Canada

Solo organ concert as part of the ORGANIX 14 Organ Festival, on the Casavant organ (1970)

"It don't mean a thing..." - music by Bach, Buxtehude, Alain, Vierne, Messiaen, Bolcom, Walker

PROGRAM

 

26. September - St. Augustine Cathedral - Kalamazoo, MI

Organ and dance collaboration, with the Farrell Ballett Theatre, as part of the Music in a Sacred Space series on the Nichols and Simpson organ

Les Corps Glorieux: Seven brief visions on the Life of the Resurrected by Olivier Messiaen

 

10. October - Calvin College - Grand Rapids, MI

Soloist for the Concerto for Organ with Percussion Orchestra, by Lou Harrison (V. movement only)

 

18. October - York chapter of the American Guild of Organists - York, PA

Presentation for the AGO - "Organists: a Dying Breed?"

 

19. October - St. Luke's Episcopal Church - Lebanon, PA

Solo organ concert after 7pm Evensong

Les Corps Glorieux by Olivier Messiaen

 

22. October - St. Michael's Episcopal Church -Bon Air (Richmond), VA

Solo organ concert on the Taylor and Boody organ (2010)

"Something old, Something new" - Organ music by 17th century (old, dead, male) composers, and 21st century Canadian, Amerian, and British women

Music by Bach, Buxtehude, Boehm, Luebeck, and Rachel Lauren, Cecilia McDowall, Patricia van Ness, Margaret Sandresky, Gwenyth Walker

 

25. October - Lancaster chapter of the American Guild of Organists - Lancaster, PA

Presentation for the AGO - "What I learned in Germany"

 

2. November - First Church - Deerfield, MA

Organ recital as part of The Brick Church Music Series

"Something Old, Something New"

 

5. November - Hope College, Holland, MI

Lecture/ Demonstration for Dr. Huw Lewis' Organ studio - Messiaen's Les Corps Glorieux

 

14. December - Hope Church - Holland, MI

Advent Recital - Music by Dupre, Bach, Buxtehude, Heiller

 

 

2013

 

2. March - First Park Congregational Church - Grand Rapids, Michigan

Music at Mid-Day concert on the E.M. Skinner organ from 1930

Music of Mendelssohn, Brahms, and Bach's Passacaglia and Fugue in C Minor

 

15. March - Central Reformed Church - Grand Rapids, Michigan

Performance with the Grand Rapids Bach Chorale of the organ obbligato part

Cantata 169 - Gott soll allein mein Herze haben -  by J. S. Bach

 

11. April - Western Theological Seminary - Holland, Michigan

Private concert presented for the President's Club

Music of Bach, Mendelssohn, C.P.E. Bach, J.S. Bach, Sweelinck, Luebeck

 

14. April - Hope Church - Holland, Michigan

Animals in Music: a concert for the young and young-at-heart

Music of Prokofiev (Peter and the Wolf), Anthony Plog (Animal Ditties), and Iain Farrington (Animal Parade)

With Jimmy Leach - trumpet, Eileen Jenkins and Julia Randel - narrators

 

24. April - Trinity Lutheran Church - Grand Rapids, Michigan

 Bach Keyboard Creations - sponsored by the Grand Rapids Bach Festival

 Selections from Bach's Orgelbuechlein, with other members of the Grand Rapids AGO

 

20. September - St. John's Lutheran Church - Sacramento, California

Organ and trombone quartet collaboration concert as part of the Bravo Bach Festival, with Gudonian Hand

Music by Bach, Schutz, Gabrielli

 

21. September - St. Mark's United Methodist Curch - Sacramento, California

Solo organ concert - The Art of the Fugue - as part of the Bravo Bach Festival

Works by Bach, Mendelssohn, Schumann, Widor, Pepping, Durufle, Bernard Wayne Sanders

 

27. September - St. Paul's Catholic Cathedral - Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania

Organ concert as part of the Cathedral Concert Series, on the Rudolf von Beckerath organ (1962)

Works by Buxtehude, Schumann, Bach, Mendelssohn, Durufle, Sandresky

 

25. October - Saratoga Springs United Methodist Church - Saratoga Springs, NY

Frobenius Organ Recital Series presents Rhonda Sider Edgington and Gudonian Hand (trombone quartet)

Works by Schutz, J.S.Bach, Gabrielli, Handel, Ives, and Messiaen, on the Frobenius organ

 

17. November - Hope College - Holland, Michigan

Music for Four Hands, Four Feet, and Six Keyboards - Repertoire for Piano and Organ, Organ four-hands, & Piano four-hands, with Jane Bosko, pianist and organist

Music by J.S. Bach, W.A. Mozart, Cesar Franck, Flor Peeters, Thierry Escaich, C.P.E. Bach, and Gabriel Faure

 

8. December - Hope Church - Holland, MI

Advent organ recital with Gergory Basset, french horn, and Stephen Jenkins, organ

Works for organ and horn, and organ four-hands by Bach, Daquin, Pinkham, Hakim

 

2012

 

19. Febuary - Fountain Street Church - Grand Rapids, Michigan

Performed as a part of the Members' Recital for the Grand Rapids chapter of the AGO (American Guild of Organists)

Sonata 2 in E Minor by August Gottfried Ritter

 

26. February - Trinity Episcopal Church - Staunton, Virginia

4.30 pm concert (before the 5pm Choral Evensong) on the Taylor and Boody organ (2000)

Music by Mendelssohn, Sweelinck, JS Bach, Buxtehude, Luebeck

 

30. March - St. Helena's Episcopal Church - Beaufort, South Carolina

7pm  concert as part of the series Music at St. Helena's on the Taylor and Boody organ (1985)

Music by Mendelssohn, Sweelinck, JS Bach, Buxtehude, Luebeck, Ritter, James Woodman, BW Sanders

 

15. April - Hope Church (Reformed Church of America) - Holland, Michigan

3.30 pm  Concert as part of the celebration of the 150th anniversary of the congregation on the Reuter organ

Music by Vierne, Messiaen, JS Bach, BW Sanders, Albright, Buxtehude

 

6. June - Pillar Church - Holland, Michigan

12.15  Concert as part of the series Noontime Organ Concerts on the Lauck organ (2002)

Music by Vierne, JS Bach, BW Sanders, Albright

 

10. July - Church of St. Catherine of Sienna-St. Lucy - Oak Park, Illinois

Concert as part of the 2012 National Convention of the Organ Historical Society on the Casavant Organ (1920)

Music by Sowerby, Percy Whitlock, Ritter

 

27. July - Magdeburger Dom - Magdeburg Cathedral - Magdeburg, Germany

Concert as part of the series Orgelkunst on the Schuke organ (2008)

Music by Vierne, Ritter, JS Bach, Bolcom

 

28. July - Kaiser Wilhelm Gedaechtnis Kirche - Berlin, Germany

Concert as part of the series Orgelvesper on the Schuke Organ (1962/3)

Music by Vierne, JS Bach, Buxtehude

 

2. August- Verdener Dom - Verden Cathedral - Verden, Germany

Concert as part of the Summer organ recital series on the Fuertwangler and Hammer organ (1916)

Music by Ritter, Vierne, JS Bach, Bolcom

 

3. August - Unser Lieben Kirche - Bremen, Germany

Concert as part of the series Orgelpunkt

Music by Ritter, JS Bach, Buxtehude

 

12. August - Madonna della Strada Chapel at Loyola University - Chicago, Illinois

Loyola University Summer Celebrity Organ Concert Series on the Goulding and Wood organ (2006)

Music by Bach, Buxtehude, Vierne, Messiaen, Alain, Albright, Bolcom

"It Don't Mean a Thing": finding jazz and swing influences in organ music

 

9. September - Church of Christ at Dartmouth College - Hanover,  New Hampshire

Concet as part of the recital series on the Letourneau organ - "German Meistern - German Masters"

Music by JS Bach, Sweelinck, Buxtehude, CPE Bach, Mendelssohn, Schumann, Brahms, Luebeck, Ritter

 

14. September - Westminster Presbyterian Church - Charlottesville, Virginia

Concert as part of the 33rd annual Westminster Organ Concert Series on the Taylor and Boody organ, Op. 3 (1980)

Music by JS Bach, Sweelinck, Buxtehude, CPE Bach, Mendelssohn, Schumann Brahms, Leubeck, Ritter

 

21. September - National City Christian Church

Concert as part of the Friday Noon-Time series Magical, Mystical, Musical Machine

Music of JS Bach, Olivier Messiaen, William Bolcom, August Gottfried Ritter

 

23. September - Camp Hill Presbyterian Church - Camp Hill, Pennsylvania

4 pm - Concert as part of the organ recital series - "It don't mean a thing..."

Music by Bach, Buxtehde, Vierne, Messiaen, Alain, Albright, Bolcom

 

 2. December - Holy Name Cathedral - Chicago, Illinois

3:30 pm Advent concert  (before the 4 pm choral evensong) on the Flentrop organ (1989)

Music by Johann Sebastian Bach, Matthias Weckmann, Hugo Distler

 

9. December - Hope Church - Holland, Michigan

4:15 pm Advent concert followed by the children's Christmas paegent

 Music by J. S. Bach, Olivier Messiaen, Hugo Distler

 

2011

 

20. January - St. Petri Cathedral - Bremen, Germany

Concert as part of the Mottette series on the Wilhelm Sauer organ (1894)

American music from the 20th and 21st century

Music by William Bolcom, Dan Locklair, Margaret Sandresky, William Albright, Bernard Wayne Sanders, Calvin Hampton

PROGRAM

 

11. March - Church of Unser Lieben Frauen - Bremen, Germany

Concert as part of the weekly Orgelpunkt series

Music by Bach, Sweelinck, Boehm, and Buxtehude

PROGRAM

 

26. March - St. Ansgarii Church - Bremen, Germany

Concert as part of the SonnAbend Musik series

Music for Saxophon and Organ, with Gert Lueken, Saxophon

Music by Bach, Krebs, Vivaldi, Couperin, Schumann, Piazzola, Sanders, Bouvard, Verhiel, and Ferran

 

27. March - Findorff Church - Grasberg, Germany

Concert for Lent, with music for Soprano and Organ, Angela Postweiler, Soprano, on the Arp Schnitger organ (1694)

Music by Bach, Buxtehude, Scheidemann, Boehm, and Sweelinck

PROGRAM

 

1. April - Stadtkirche - Rotenburg (Wuemme), Germany

Music for Saxophon and Organ, with Gert Lueken, Saxophon

Music by Bach, Krebs, Couperin, Schumann, Piazzola, Sanders, Bouvard, Verhiel, and Ferran

 

13. May - Church of Unser Lieben Frauen - Bremen, Germany

Concert as part of the weekly Orgelpunkt series

Music by Scheidemann, Luebeck, Buxtehude, and Sweelinck

 

29. June - Holy Trinity Lutheran Church- York Springs, PA

Concert as part of the AGO Region III Convention on the Taylor and Boody organ (1986)

Music from 17th and 18th century Germany by Bach, Buxtehude, Scheidemann, Sweelinck, and Luebeck

PROGRAM

 

31. July - Peter-Paul Church -  Niedernododeleben, Germany

Concert as part of the summer organ concert series, on the Compenius organ (1611)

Music by Krebs, J.S. Bach, Sweelinck, Scheidemann, Böhm, Lübeck, Muffat

PROGRAM

 

7. July - Church of St. Pancratius - Hamburg-Neuenfelde, Germany

Neuenfelder Orgelmusik Concert on the Arp Schnitger organ (1688)

Music by Weckmann, Sweelinck, Scheidemann, Jacob Praetorious, Buxtehude, Muffat, Böhm, Lübeck

PROGRAM

 

14. August - Basedow Kirche - Basedow, Germany

Orgelmusik in Basedow - summer concert series on the Herbst/Gerke organ (1683)

Music by Weckmann, Sweelinck, Scheidemann, Jacob Praetorious, Buxtehude, Muffat, Böhm, Lübeck

PROGRAM

 

2. September - Church of Unser Lieben Frauen - Bremen, Germany

Concert as part of the weekly Orgelpunkt series

Music by J. S. Bach, W.S. Sanders, G.A. Homilius, Mendelssohn

 

11. September - St. Nicolai Church - Sulingen, Germany

Concert for Saxophon and Organ with Gert Lueken, Saxophon

Music by Bach, Vivaldi, Krebs, Couperin, Schumann, Piazzola, Sanders, Bouvard, Verhiel, Ferran

 

6. November - St. Thomas Church Fifth Avenue - New York City, NY, USA

Concert as part of the Sunday Organ Recital Series, on the Taylor and Boody organ (1996)

Music by J. S. Bach, J.C. Bach, Mendelssohn, Schumann, Lübeck, Sweelinck

 

2010

 

5. January - Bremen, Germany - my latest "project"

Esther

Esther Amelia Edgington - already an organ lover

 

 

 

 

14. May - Church of Unser Lieben Frauen - Bremen, Germany

Weekly Orgelpunkt series

Music by J.S. Bach, Johann Gottfried Müthel, Calvin Hampton

PROGRAM

 

30. June - Church of St. Salvator - Pellworm, Germany

Concert as part of the summer organ concert series on the Arp Schnitger organ (1711)

Music from Germany and America by Dietrich Buxtehude, J.S. Bach, J.P. Sweelinck, Vincent Lübeck, J.G. Müthel, Dan Locklair, Daniel Pinkham , and James Woodman

PROGRAM

 

28. July - Church of St. Ludgeri - Norden, Germany

Concert as part of the summer organ concert series on the Arp Schnitger organ (1688)

Music by Jacob Praetorius, Georg Muffat, J.S.Bach, J.P. Sweelinck, Vincent Lübeck, Dietrich Buxtehude

PROGRAM

 

1. August - Church of St. Willehadi - Osterholz-Scharmbeck, Germany

Concert as part of the series "Orgel Musik zur Offene Kirche" on the Erasmus Bielfeldt organ (1731-34)

Music by Johann Gottfried Müthel, J.S.Bach, Vincent Lübeck, Dietrich Buxtehude

 

2009

 

15. January - St. Petri Cathedral/ Bremer Dom - Bremen, Germany

New Music concert as part of the weekly music series, on the Wilhelm Sauer Organ (1894) and van Vulpen organ (1966)

Music by Olivier Messiaen, John Cage, György Ligeti, and composition students at the Hochschule für Künste/ University of the Arts, Bremen

PROGRAM

 

1. February - Church of St. Georg - Weener, Germany

Organ concert on the Arp Schnitger Organ (1710/1782)

Music by Heinrich Scheidemann, Dietrich Buxtehude, Georg Böhm, Johann Sebastian Bach, CPE Bach, Vincent Lübeck, Felix Mendelssohn

PROGRAM

 

22. February - St. Marien Church - Bremen, Germany

Concert as part of the "Musik zum Monatsschluss" series / Music for the month's end with Heinrich Klassen, Oboe

Music by Bach, Mendelssohn, Telemann, and Buxtehude

PROGRAM

 

16. March - Hochschule für Künste/ University of the Arts - Bremen, Germany

Student Clavichord recital on the Clavichord by Dietrich Hein

Music of Carl Phillip Emanuel Bach

 

24. April - Church of Unser Lieben Frauen - Bremen, Germany

Weekly Orgelpunkt concert

Music by Robert Schumann, Daniel Fleuret,  Felix Mendelssohn, August Gottfried Ritter

 

9. May - St. Petri Cathderal/ Bremer Dom, West Crypt - Bremen, Germany

Lunchtime Concert on the Gottfried Silbermann Organ (1734)

Music by Giovanni Salvatore, Francisco Correa de Arauxo, Girolamo Frescobaldi, Georg Muffat

 

15. May - Evangelical St. Matthäus Church - Bremen, Germany

Summer Music Concert, featuring Chor, Instrumental, and Organ Music, organized and directed by Rhonda Edgington, with Margaret Hunter, Soprano

Music by Heinrich Schutz, Paul Ernst Ruppel, Felix Mendelssohn, August Gottfried Ritter, Per Harling, G.P.Telemann

 

30. May - St. Ansgarii Church - Bremen, Germany

Concert as part of the monthly SonnAbend Musik Series, with Evelyn Böhme, Viola

Music by Robert Schumann, J.S.Bach, Heinrich Scheidemann, C.P.E.Bach, Felix Mendelssohn, Sigfried Karg-Elert, Joseph Ahrens, August Gottfried Ritter

PROGRAM

 

23. June - St. Jacobi Church - Hamburg, Germany

Concert in fulfillment of the Diplomprüfung on the Arp Schnitger Organ (1693) and the  Kemper Organ, with Heinrich Klassen, Oboe

Music by Dietrich Buxtehude, Heinrich Scheidemann, August Gottfried Ritter, Joseph Rheinberger, Mauricio Kagel, J.S.Bach, Johann Adam Reincken

PROGRAM

 

8. July - Shrine Church of St. Stanislaus-Cleveland, Ohio, USA

Concert as part of the National Convention of the Organ Historical Society on the Max Schulke Organ (1909)

Music by Robert Schumann, Sigfried Karg-Elert, Felix Mendelssohn, Daniel Fleuret

PROGRAM

 

12. September - St. Stefan Church - Tangermünde, Germany

Concert as part of the 30 Minute Organ Music Series on the Scherer Organ (1623)

Music by Jacob Praetorious, Heinrich Scheidemann, Hieronomyous Praetorious, Johann Kasper Kerll, Jan Pieterzoon Sweelinck

PROGRAM

 

27. September - Kreuz Church - Bremen, Germany

Summer music concert for choir and instrumentalists, with the choirs of the Kreuz Church and St. Matthaeus Church

Music by Bach, Muffat, Rheinberger, Schutz, Ruppel, Mendelssohn, Kerll, Harling, Gondo, Matsikenyiri, Simojoki

PROGRAM

 

23. October - St. Petri Cathedral/ Bremer Dom - Bremen, Germany

Concert in fulfillment of the Diplomprüfung on the Gottfried Silbermann organ (1734) and Wilhelm Sauer organ (1894)

Music by Girolamo Frescobaldi, Georg Muffat, Giovanni Salvatore, Maurice Durufle, Max Reger, Charles Ives

PROGRAM

 

5. December - St. Martini Church - Bremen, Germany

Christmas Concert with Organ, Choir, and Instruments, featuring the choirs of the St. Matthaeus and St. Martini Churches

with Rhonda Sider Edgington the Ahrend/Brunzema organ (1962), and Gert Lueken, Saxophone

Organized and directed by Gert Lueken and Rhonda Sider Edgington

Music by Daniel Pinkham, Anton Heiller, Felix Mendelssohn, Bernard Wayne Sanders, Johann Ludwig Krebs, Gottfried August Homilius

 

12. December - Evangelical St. Matthaues Church - Bremen, Germany

Christmas Concert with Organ, Choir, and Instruments, featuring the choirs of the St. Matthaeus and St. Martini Churches

Organized and directed by Gert Lueken and Rhonda Sider Edgington

(program see 5. December)  plus works for Harpsichord and Oboe by Johann Pachelbel and Johann Sebastian Bach.
Heinrich Klassen, Oboe; Gert Lueken, Saxophone;  Rhonda Sider Edgington, Harpsichord and Organ

PROGRAM

 

2008

 

4. February, 3. March, 5. May, 2. June, 4. August - St. Martini Church - Bremen, Germany

Monthly Hour of Church Music Concerts on the Ahrend/Brunzema Organ (1962)

Music of Dietrich Buxtehude, Vincent Lubeck, and Adam Rheincken

 

27. April - Church of St. Martini and Nicoli - Steinkirchen, Germany

Blossom Concert on the Arp Schnitger Organ (1687)

Music by Heinrich Scheidemann, John Bull, Johann Jakob Froberger, Arvo Pärt, Dietrich Buxtehude, Nicolas Bruhns

PROGRAM

 

10. May - St. Petri Cathedral/ Bremer Dom, West Crypt - Bremen, Germany

Lunch time concerrt on the Gottfried Silbermann Organ (1734)

Music by John Bull, Johann Jakob Froberger, Daniel Pinkham, Dietrich Buxtehude

PROGRAM

 

11. July - Church of Unser Lieben Frauen - Bremen, Germany

Weekly Orgelpunkt concert

Music by Johann Pachelbel, Johann Jakob Froberger, John Bull, Charles Ives

PROGRAM

 

18. July - Church of Unser Lieben Frauen - Bremen, Germany

Weekly Orgelpunkt concert

Music of Heinrich Scheidemann, Mauricio Kagel, John Cage, Dietrich BuxtehudePRP

PROGRAM

 

27. July - Church of St. Ludgeri - Norden, Germany

Market Music concert on the Arp Schnitger Organ (168)

Music by Heinrich Scheidemann, John Bull, Johann Jakob Froberger, Dietrich Buxtehude, John Cage, and Johann Sebastian Bach

 

3. August - Church of St. Pancratius - Hamburg-Neuenfelde, Germany

Neuenfelder Orgelmusik Concert on the Arp Schnitger Organ (1688)

Music by Heinrich Scheidemann, John Bull, Johann Jakob Froberger, Dietrich Buxtehude, Johann Sebastian Bach, Johann Pachelbel, Mauricio Kagel, John Cage, Charles Ives

PROGRAM

 

21. September - St. Paul and the Redeemer Episcopal Church - Chicago, Illinois, USA

Concert as part of the American Guild of Organist International Year of the Organ on the Martin Pasi Organ (2004)

Music by Jan Pieterzoon Sweelinck, Johann Pachhelbel, JS Bach, CPE Bach, Mauricio Kagel, Arvo Pärt, Dietrich Buxtehude

PROGRAM

 

 

22. November - Buthmanns Hof - Fischerhude, Germany

Chamber music concert as part of the chamber music concert series Fischerhude Hofkonzerte

Music for piano, alto, and cello, by Antonin Dvorak and Leos Janacek

PROGRAM

 

7. December - Evangelical St. Matthäus Church - Bremen, Germany

Christmas concert for choir, instruments, and organ, organized and directed by Rhonda Edgington

PROGRAM